Monday, December 13, 2010

Tis the Season Day 7 - Fugazi - Waiting Room



I was going to give this edition the title of White People Dancing Badly but so what, isn't dancing really just a form of your personal expression? so who's to say if it's bad or not? Hell i'm sounding all Ian Mackaye right now aren't thou? And how can you not love the kid in a skirt or the mook in his Gorilla Biscuits t-shirt standing near the camera, of course i was a never a straight edge kid with X's on my hands but i still dug the music and admired a band who charged 5 bucks to see 'em and played shitty little halls and high school gyms if the clubs wouldn't agree to it, charged 8 bucks for there record cuz as Ian stated he wasn't in it to make money he was in it to make music, one of the most intelligent musicians around and not just about music, the guy knows his shit and backs it up, but hell this post is a mess cuz i'm still a bit fuzzy from last night you know, open bar and karaoke is always a dangerous mix and i somehow hurt my leg during one of my performances cuz i'm not the type of guy to get up and sing and stare at the monitor ooooh noooo, i'm a fucking full on concert experience, i dance around the whole room, i sing, i fall to the floor, i sweat and bleed for your enterfuckingtainment dammit, so after a few to many jello shots on an empty stomach, backed up with beers and then White Russians, i took the mic to do Girls and Boys by Blur, complete with faux British accent and my best gay dance moves, and let me tell you, i damn near had a dozen dates from the boys and girls lining up after i was done, i then took a rest and came back to close out the night with a girl who actually sang in a band, good shit it was kiddies, i explained to her that i'd most likely be in some raspy falsetto and she said okay and we did a little practice session and then ripped through Total Eclipse of the Heart, a song i'm well known for, and damn if we didn't slay it, she being the straight girl to the pleading, on his knees maniac with the unlit cigarette dangling and we ended in such sweet harmony that i had an entourage of lesbians swaying back and forth and dabbing at their eyes, it was the Girl's x-mas party and she's like the boss and it was funny as people kept coming up to her and asking her where she found me, for a moment it almost looked like she liked me, and then the DJ said goodnight and i headed off into the snow for a short night of sleep and a long day of work, hopefully tomorrow i'll be a bit more coherent. cheers.

6 comments:

DiaryofWhy said...

I wish I could live as you for one day. Hell, one hour would probably do it. Just to see things through Kono-vision. That would be awesome.

daisyfae said...

i love that they're dancing. get frustrated when i see the kids in clubs, ringing the stage, standing rigidstickstill as the band rocks out... like it's no longer cool to move and bop and dance.

would give anything to see a video of that performance, kono... i ended up fronting the band of kluged-together musicians at the organization party on friday. they were sucking it hard without a lead singer, so i stepped in, and we had a blast...

sybil law said...

That's excellent stuff, right there.
(Music and story about last night. Good times!)

The Unbearable Banishment said...

C'mon. You know that's bad dancing. You can admit it. Call it what it is.

Kono said...

DofW- I wouldn't wish that on anyone, it's one part amusing, one part horrifying and one part mental illness, stir, add booze and drugs or even worse sobriety and bake at 350 for half an hour.

Daisy- i agree, i hate it when i go see a good band and the kids all stand there cuz they're too cool, and was this a band of engineers? and did you remain clothed? i'll admit i was losing shirts during Total Eclipse.

Sybil- the good old days when the term punk or hardcore didn't mean Green Day or Good Charlotte.

UB- the kids are alright even if they don't dance particularly well, that's like the DC straight edge version of the Long Beach Strut and i'm sure i've been guilty of doing it when i was in my youth, then again i am a Tosser.

Rassles said...

I sing this song during Live Band Karaoke. Your music is good.